How to capture point or polygon with custom fields quickly?

Map Plus helps, usage, issues, bug report, downloads...

How to capture point or polygon with custom fields quickly?

Postby Malauch » 2016-10-02 17:19

Today I'm trying use Map Plus in my workflow but right now I have some annoying problem. Adding new point/polygon/line with custom fields it's very inconvenient and demand a lot tapping on the screen. It's most fundamental feature of every GIS and it should be as quick as possible. However, maybe I'm doing something wrong.

I have defined custom classes for points in my data folder. This class contain definition on my custom fields. Below I link to two videos with comparison between Map Plus and iGIS.
Map Plus:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6yxsdjdtu3w13 ... t.mov?dl=0
iGIS:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/bdrhoypl4gm23 ... t.mov?dl=0

In Map Plus it's incredibly troublesome. Is there any solution to do it quicker?
User avatar
Malauch
★★
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016-10-02 11:48

Re: How to capture point or polygon with custom fields quick

Postby Zax » 2016-10-03 1:48

Malauch wrote:Today I'm trying use Map Plus in my workflow but right now I have some annoying problem. Adding new point/polygon/line with custom fields it's very inconvenient and demand a lot tapping on the screen. It's most fundamental feature of every GIS and it should be as quick as possible. However, maybe I'm doing something wrong.

I have defined custom classes for points in my data folder. This class contain definition on my custom fields. Below I link to two videos with comparison between Map Plus and iGIS.
Map Plus:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/6yxsdjdtu3w13 ... t.mov?dl=0
iGIS:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/bdrhoypl4gm23 ... t.mov?dl=0

In Map Plus it's incredibly troublesome. Is there any solution to do it quicker?
]

Thanks for your feedback, we'll try to improve that in future versions. Before that:

1) You can use the custom editing menu to create features of an existing feature class, please refer to:
http://www.duweis.com/support/viewdoc.h ... om_stencil

2) You can add a customized form/UI with HTML, css and Javascript to enable fast editing of custom properties/fields, please refer to this article:
http://www.duweis.com/support/viewdoc.h ... k=050_html
plz check the Editing Custom Properties with HTML section in that article.
Zax Zeng
Duwei Technology
User avatar
Zax
★★★★★
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: 2011-07-27 0:54

Re: How to capture point or polygon with custom fields quick

Postby Malauch » 2016-10-08 17:01

Zax wrote:1) You can use the custom editing menu to create features of an existing feature class, please refer to:
http://www.duweis.com/support/viewdoc.h ... om_stencil


Adding point by editing menu is a little bit broken right now. When I add new point by this method It is crated with some offset compare to my location. I would like to add point in my exact location.
Screencast with this problem: https://www.dropbox.com/s/tjljqfq0ypnm3 ... s.mov?dl=0

BTW adding new polygon will be quicker with just adding points instead of editing existing ones. Below another comparison between Map Plus and iGIS
https://www.dropbox.com/s/wq68n20xj8js0 ... s.mov?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/4h9tvaztalctq ... S.mov?dl=0


### ADDED ###

Custom HTML attribute form is great but there are some bugs when used code from user manual.
1. When I tried add some sentence (more then one word) then spaces are replaced as "+".
2. When I have custom label expression which use some of attribute it doesn't update when I save new attribute value by html form. It is necessary to change style (for example rotate) to update label.
Video with both issues: https://www.dropbox.com/s/6nbwr1afmzcjh ... s.mov?dl=0
User avatar
Malauch
★★
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016-10-02 11:48

Re: How to capture point or polygon with custom fields quick

Postby Zax » 2016-10-13 1:42

Many thanks for your feedback.

Malauch wrote:I would like to add point in my exact location.

We'll fix that in the next version, before that, use the waypoint button instead. Please notice that you can choose a default icon for waypoint in settings.

Malauch wrote:BTW adding new polygon will be quicker with just adding points instead of editing existing ones.

In editing mode, select the any control point (for example, the end point), then choose "fast add", now you can tap the map to add point continuously.

Malauch wrote:1. When I tried add some sentence (more then one word) then spaces are replaced as "+".

We'll have a check on this and reply you later soon.

Malauch wrote:2. When I have custom label expression which use some of attribute it doesn't update when I save new attribute value by html form. It is necessary to change style (for example rotate) to update label.

Oh, it is a bug that property updated in HTML does not trigger expressions to be re-evaluated. We'll fix it in coming version.
For now, please go to its detail, toggle the "Show On Map" switch from on to off, then turn on again, in order to reload it on map to refresh.

So sorry for all those bugs, we are really small team and there is a huge lack of testing, and really thank you very much for your detailed feedback and expertise.
Zax Zeng
Duwei Technology
User avatar
Zax
★★★★★
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: 2011-07-27 0:54

Re: How to capture point or polygon with custom fields quick

Postby Zax » 2016-10-19 1:06

You have just submitted a new version (v2.4.8.1) to Apple, and sent you a test flight invitation for beta experiencing these changes before it is available on App Store.
In beta version, you can not restore your history purchases, but can purchase everything without charge.
What's more, when app store version is available, you have to go the the store and re-download the store version to update to the formal one, and please don't delete the beta version before re-download, otherwise you may lose your data.

Malauch wrote:I would like to add point in my exact location.

Now, if the location is "Auto Center" on, and places you dropped using the custom editing menu would be placed to the user location.

Malauch wrote:1. When I tried add some sentence (more then one word) then spaces are replaced as "+".

It is a HTML encoding compatibility bug and has been fixed in the v2.4.8.

Malauch wrote:2. When I have custom label expression which use some of attribute it doesn't update ....

Also fixed in the v2.4.8
Zax Zeng
Duwei Technology
User avatar
Zax
★★★★★
 
Posts: 1172
Joined: 2011-07-27 0:54


Return to Map Plus - Forums

cron